May 16, 2015
[…] I say the student bus company's money because often it is self insured, which is permitted under the law, but little known. 




The law in Connecticut is on your side if a school bus crash does occur. But the carriers will first look to protect its bottom line. Here are some of the laws in Connecticut that are in place to protect  injured students and their families.  

The Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557c established the Standard of care applicable to owners and operators of school buses:

"The standard of care applicable to the owners and operators of any school bus, as defined in section 14-275, or of any motor vehicle registered as a service bus transporting children to and from school or school activities, private or public camps or any other activities concerning the transportation of groups of children shall be the same as the standard of care applicable to common carriers of passengers for hire."

The Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557 provides for a recovery for Injury to children being transported to school: