May 16, 2015
[…] The Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557c established the Standard of care applicable to owners and operators of school buses:

"The standard of care applicable to the owners and operators of any school bus, as defined in section 14-275, or of any motor vehicle registered as a service bus transporting children to and from school or school activities, private or public camps or any other activities concerning the transportation of groups of children shall be the same as the standard of care applicable to common carriers of passengers for hire."

The Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557 provides for a recovery for Injury to children being transported to school:

"In any action brought by any person for personal injuries received while being transported to or from school in a vehicle owned, leased or hired by, or operated under contract with, any town, school district or other municipality, it shall be no defense that such transportation is in the line of governmental duty or is mandated by the state. In any such action brought against any town, school district or other municipality, the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be available and it shall be no defense that the transportation was being provided by an independent contractor."

The Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-281c requires that a Report of serious accidents involving school buses or student transportation vehicles: