The law in Connecticut is on
[…] I say the student bus company's money because often it is self insured, which is permitted under the law, but little known.
The law in Connecticut is on
your side if a school bus crash does occur. But the carriers will first look to
protect its bottom line. Here are some of the laws in Connecticut that are in
place to protect injured students and their families.
The Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557c established the
Standard of care applicable to owners and operators of school buses:
"The standard of care
applicable to the owners and operators of any school bus, as defined in section
14-275, or of any motor vehicle registered as a service bus transporting
children to and from school or school activities, private or public camps or
any other activities concerning the transportation of groups of children shall
be the same as the standard of care applicable to common carriers of passengers
for hire."
The Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557 provides for a
recovery for Injury to children being transported to school:
"In any action brought
by any person for personal injuries received while being transported to or from
school in a vehicle owned, leased or hired by, or operated under contract with,