The law in Connecticut is on
[…] The Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557c established the
Standard of care applicable to owners and operators of school buses:
"The standard of care
applicable to the owners and operators of any school bus, as defined in section
14-275, or of any motor vehicle registered as a service bus transporting
children to and from school or school activities, private or public camps or
any other activities concerning the transportation of groups of children shall
be the same as the standard of care applicable to common carriers of passengers
for hire."
The Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557 provides for a
recovery for Injury to children being transported to school:
"In any action brought
by any person for personal injuries received while being transported to or from
school in a vehicle owned, leased or hired by, or operated under contract with,
any town, school district or other municipality, it shall be no defense that such
transportation is in the line of governmental duty or is mandated by the state.
In any such action brought against any town, school district or other
municipality, the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be available and it
shall be no defense that the transportation was being provided by an
independent contractor."
The Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-281c requires that a
Report of serious accidents involving school buses or student transportation
vehicles:
"In each serious
accident involving a school bus or a student transportation vehicle as defined