The law in Connecticut is on
[…] by any person for personal injuries received while being transported to or from
school in a vehicle owned, leased or hired by, or operated under contract with,
any town, school district or other municipality, it shall be no defense that such
transportation is in the line of governmental duty or is mandated by the state.
In any such action brought against any town, school district or other
municipality, the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be available and it
shall be no defense that the transportation was being provided by an
independent contractor."
The Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-281c requires that a
Report of serious accidents involving school buses or student transportation
vehicles:
"In each serious
accident involving a school bus or a student transportation vehicle as defined
in section 14-212, the police officer who, in the regular course of duty,
investigates such accident, shall immediately report such accident by telephone
or otherwise to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. In the event of any
accident in which an occupant of a school bus or student transportation vehicle
is injured resulting in admission of such occupant to a hospital overnight, the
police officer investigating the accident shall report such accident to the
commissioner within twenty-four hours thereafter. For the purposes of this
section, the term "serious accident" means any accident in which (1)
any occupant of the school bus or student transportation vehicle is killed, or
(2) a fire occurs in, or there is a roll-over of, the school bus or student
transportation vehicle."
In addition to the legal